Skip To Main Content

Alumni Athletes

Over the years, countless Country School athletes have gone on to excel on teams in both high school and college. Below is a partial list of Country School collegiate athletes:

Joseph Coyne '15 - Georgetown, sailing

Hope Worcester '15 - Hamilton, squash

Nina Hastings '14 - Brown, water polo

Will Levis '14 - Penn State, football

Allie Mascia '14 - Sacred Heart, swimming

Ian Tolis '13 - Bates, baseball

Connor Lemieux '13 - University of Scranton, tennis

Madie Leidt '12 - Middlebury, ice hockey

Honor Clements '12 - Columbia, rowing

Maria Boyle '12 - Harvard, rowing

Henry Hunt '12 - Hamilton, lacrosse

Patrick O'Leary '12 - Kenyon, baseball

Charlie Zane '12 - Dickinson, golf

Remy Newton '12 - Northeastern, rowing

Sloane Sweitzer '12 - Bryant, lacrosse

Matt Murchison '12 - Bryant, football

Miles Michaud '12 - Bates, baseball

Morgan Malloch '12 - Gordon, field hockey

Jack Foyle '11 - College of Charleston, golf

Alex Milardo '11 - Trinity, lacrosse

Emily Yue '11 - Harvard, ice hockey

Luke Nguyen '11 - Amherst, soccer

MacKenzie Hawkes '11 - Northwestern, golf

Kelsey Hartsoe '11 - Union, soccer and softball

Max Griswold '11 - University of Rhode Island, sailing

Alexandra Wagner '11 - St. Lawrence, swimming

Noah Hastings '11 - Princeton, ultimate frisbee

Matt Picard '10 - Trinity, lacrosse

Phillip Crampton '10 - Kenyon, basketball

Luke Lemieux '10 - Fairfield, tennis

Alex Rieger '10 - Kenyon, tennis

Rachel Muskin '10 - St. Lawrence, soccer

Ryan Epprecht '10 - Tufts, sailing

Lucy Chadderton '09 - University of Wisconsin, rowing

Elizabeth Weathers '09 - Bowdoin, soccer

Lauren Yue '09 - Wesleyan, field hockey and lacrosse

Jordan Glassman '09 - Kenyon, soccer

Will Steiner '09 - Villanova, soccer

Samantha Sandler '09 - Trinity, field hockey

Nick Setaro '09 - St. Lawrence, football

Ryan Wallack '09 - UConn, basketball

Matt Wallack '09 - UConn, basketball

Jake Smith '09 - Lehigh, rowing

Sarah Muskin '08 - Vassar, cross country

Matthew Fasano '08 - Tufts, ultimate frisbee

Sarah Walker '08 - University of Virginia, squash

Alastair Clements '08 - Columbia, rowing

Capri DeBicarri '08 - Emerson, quidditch

Jack Crampton ’07 - Colby, basketball

Isabel Clements '07 - Wesleyan, soccer

Jerry Gargano '07 - Bryant, swimming

Marina Sachs '07 - Connecticut College, sailing

Peter Augusciak '07 - MIT, rowing

Logan Floyd '07 - Denison, sailing

Richard Denton '07 - Franklin and Marshall, swimming

Nate Roy ’06 - Connecticut College, lacrosse

Kat Lauer ’06 – UCLA, rowing

Kerry Wallack ’06 – University of Rhode Island, basketball

Marissa Irwin ’05 – Boston College, lacrosse

Chelsea Lipp '05 - Drew, tennis

Graeme Clements ’05 – Stanford University, rowing

Trey Benincosa '05 - Miami (Ohio), lacrosse

Daniel Hartsoe '05 - University of Pennsylvania, ultimate frisbee

Sage Aronson '04 - Oberlin, tennis

Zef Konst '04 - Haverford, squash

Stephanie Burnett '04 - Bishop's University (Canada), soccer

Chris Crabbe ’04 – Colby, rowing

Adrian Burnett '03 - Plymouth State, soccer

Caitlin Fearon '03 - Allegheny, lacrosse

Zane Rooney ’03 – Bates, cross country

Emilie Waters '02 - McGill, fencing

D.J. Lanz ’00 – Trinity, football

Ansley Scudder '00 - Lafayette, tennis

Ben Cooley '99 - University of Pennsylvania, rowing

Jordan Katz '99 - Princeton, rowing

Jessica Tsou '99 – St. Mary’s, lacrosse

Todd Mickelson '99 – Lehigh, rowing

Kristen Gunther '98 - Rollins, soccer

Dayne Mickelson '97 – Lehigh, basketball

Alicia Crismale '97 - Norwich, basketball

Minta Sayres '96 - Washington College, lacrosse

Kristen Tsou '96 – Bucknell, soccer

Oliver Haslegrave '93 – Wesleyan, rowing

Trevor Hanger '91 - Yale, hockey

Julia Baars Kascynzki '84 - Brown, rowing

Brian Parri '84 - UConn, soccer

Marietta Lee '83 - Georgetown, rowing

Diana Staley '77 - Harvard, squash (All American)

Liz Lightfoot '77 - Harvard, skiing

Ann Sherwood '76 - Skidmore, field hockey

If you have information about other Country School athletes, please email alumni@thecountryschool.org.

Learn more:

Alumni Athlete News

Luke Nguyen '12, Amherst, 2015 NCAA Division III Champions!


Kerry Wallack '06, University of Rhode Island



Kat Lauer '06, UCLA


Luke Lemieux '10, tennis, Fairfield University


Elizabeth Weathers '09, Bowdoin

Jack Crampton '07, Colby College

Will Steiner '09, Villanova


Isabel Clements '07 and Rachel Muskin '10 battle for
possession in a Wesleyan vs. Vassar game.